Skip to content
Austin crash data

58 people have died on Austin streets this year

58 people have died in Austin traffic crashes in 2026, according to Austin Police Department crash reports filed to TxDOT's CRIS system, as of October 16, 2026.

That is 2026 to date, based on reports filed so far. 209 more people were seriously injured. Figures can still rise as investigations conclude — see “Revised after the fact” below.

21Pedestrian19Driver or passenger14Motorcyclist2Cyclist2Micromobility (scooter, e-bike)

How to read this page

What this page covers: Austin police crash reports, via TxDOT CRIS. Every table, trend and ranking below is built only from what falls inside that window.

Every crash comes from Austin Police Department reports, published through TxDOT’s CRIS system as City of Austin dataset y2wy-tgr5. Roughly 99% of them carry the coordinates TxDOT recorded with the report, and 93% also carry a CRIS location id grouping crashes at the same intersection or road segment — which is what the map and the location ranking are built on. The few crashes without a CRIS position fall back to a geocoded block centre and are labelled as approximate wherever they appear.

“Dangerous” locations and corridors are ranked by a severity score, not by raw crash count: a death counts ten times as much as an ordinary reported crash, and a serious injury counts three times as much. Austin does not publish traffic-volume figures alongside this dataset, so this cannot be and is not a crash rate — it shows where the worst outcomes have happened in absolute terms, not how likely a crash is at any one spot. A full methodology note sits next to the rankings below.

Deaths by mode of travel, by year

Who was killed, not just how many. A driver, a pedestrian and a cyclist are not interchangeable when it comes to what would have prevented the crash, so the City records them separately and so do we.

58 people were killed on Austin streets in 2026, 21 of them people walking — 36% of the year's road deaths — compared with 75 total deaths in 2017, per TxDOT CRIS data.

Stacked, so each column’s height is that year’s total road deaths and the segments say who died. The y axis starts at zero. Every value here is also in the table below. Source: Austin Police Department via TxDOT CRIS, dataset y2wy-tgr5.

Deaths by mode of travel for each of the last 10 years in the data, plus the all-time total on record. Source: City of Austin, dataset y2wy-tgr5.
Mode2026202520242023202220212020201920182017All-time
Pedestrian21303938474133343022486
Cyclist253613441445
Motorcyclist141613102014612911211
Driver or passenger19454236475448373138643
Micromobility (scooter, e-bike)23——2211——11
Other——————————0

Year over year

Every year in the City’s published crash data. The most recent year is usually incomplete — it only contains crashes reported so far.

Austin recorded 7,791 reported crashes and 58 traffic deaths in 2026, compared with 12,347 crashes and 50 deaths in 2010, per TxDOT CRIS data. 2026 is still in progress and is drawn with a dashed line.

Reported crashes on the left axis, deaths and serious-injury crashes on the right — the two run three orders of magnitude apart and one shared axis would flatten the death line onto the floor. Both axes start at zero. Source: Austin Police Department via TxDOT CRIS, dataset y2wy-tgr5.

Reported crashes, deaths and serious injuries by year. Source: City of Austin, dataset y2wy-tgr5.
YearCrashesFatal crashesDeathsSerious-injury crashes
20267,7915958181
202512,0219899285
202412,0869297375
202313,0389390414
202213,658114117470
202113,201107114461
202012,5058892377
201916,9399088494
201816,5587371466
201716,3617375457
201616,8918378482
201515,23298101432
201414,3725660416
201314,5067275486
201214,3757376469
201112,5504955410
201012,3474850368

Where crashes have been worst

Ranked by outcome, not traffic. Each location gets a severity score of (deaths × 10) + (serious injuries × 3), so the list is sorted by how badly crashes there have gone, not by how many happened. A location here is a TxDOT CRIS location cluster — the intersection or road segment the state assigns the crash to — not a block address: block addresses in this data are ambiguous enough that “300 Congress Ave” alone covers five separate places a kilometre apart. This dataset does not record traffic volume, so this is not a crash rate and cannot say how likely a crash is at any one spot — only where the worst reported outcomes have clustered. This site's coverage window is Austin police crash reports, via TxDOT CRIS.

Austin's worst recorded crash location is 3900 S CONGRESS AVE, with 4 deaths and 14 serious-injury crashes among 310 reported crashes, per TxDOT CRIS data as of October 16, 2026. 200 locations are plotted below.

The 200 highest-severity locations in Austin, each one a TxDOT CRIS location cluster — an intersection or road segment — drawn at the median position of the crashes recorded there. 200 of them use coordinates TxDOT recorded with the crash report itself; the rest fall back to a geocoded block centre and are drawn hollow. The table below lists the top 25 of the same ranking. Source: Austin Police Department via TxDOT CRIS, dataset y2wy-tgr5.

Intersections and road segments, by severity score

The 25 highest-severity-score locations with at least one fatal or serious-injury crash on record, of 200 plotted on the map above. Grouped by TxDOT CRIS location cluster. Source: Austin Police Department via TxDOT CRIS, dataset y2wy-tgr5.
LocationDeathsSerious-injury crashesTotal crashesYearsSeverity score
3900 S CONGRESS AVE100 BEN WHITE BLVD4143102010–202685
5600 N IH 355600 N IH 35 SB HWY741142010–202682
5300 N IH 355300 N IH 35 SB HWY671932010–202681
E ANDERSON LN & CAMERON RD7700 CAMERON LN3123052010–202681
N LOOP 1 SVRD & N LOOP 36010000 MOPAC EXPY721232010–202679
W WILLIAM CANNON DR & S 1ST ST700 WILLIAM CANNON DR1172172010–202679
8200 N IH 358200 N IH 35 NB HWY651162010–202678
9400 US 1839400 RESEARCH BLVD SB BLVD551132010–202671
2200 N IH 352200 IH 35 HWY2144592010–202671
E PARMER LN & DESSAU RD1700 PARMER LN1143712010–202670
AIRPORT BLVD & OAK SPRINGS DR1100 AIRPORT BLVD3112262010–202669
4000 N IH 354000 IH 35 HWY3102152010–202669
3500 N IH 353500 IH 35 SB HWY3112442010–202666
7200 N IH 357200 IH 35 HWY472962010–202664
900 US 183900 BASTROP HWY471002010–202664
W PARMER LN & N LAMAR BLVD1100 PARMER LN1163892010–202664
S US 183 & BURLESON RD4800 BURLESON HWY392402010–202663
W SLAUGHTER LN & S 1ST ST600 SLAUGHTER LN1172842010–202661
5700 S IH 355700 IH 35 HWY293412010–202659
E PARMER LN & HARRIS BRANCH PKWY12300 PARMER LN381062010–202657
E US 183 SVRD & E US 290 SVRD2500 E US 290 HWY SVRD WB LN292042010–202656
50 N IH 3550 IH 35 HWY452052010–202655
N LAMAR BLVD & W RUNDBERG LN9400 LAMAR BLVD1123452010–202655
7800 N IH 35 SVRD7800 ANDERSON LN374282010–202654
E STATE HIGHWAY 71 SVRD & S IH 35 SVRD4000 S IH 35 SVRD NB HWY371462010–202654

Corridors, by the same method

The same severity score, summed across an entire named street instead of one block — which streets carry the worst outcomes, not which 100 metres of them.

The 20 highest-severity-score named streets with at least one fatal or serious-injury crash on record. Source: City of Austin, dataset y2wy-tgr5.
StreetDeathsSerious-injury crashesTotal crashesSeverity score
LAMAR382216,4861,112
IH 35301124,707675
CONGRESS231332,894659
PARMER151073,009555
MOPAC22854,333514
IH 35 NB27622,148483
RIVERSIDE17792,274437
WILLIAM CANNON15772,118435
BEN WHITE21641,882411
SLAUGHTER16612,181370
MANCHACA13681,475361
AIRPORT10722,077337
IH 35 SB15502,371333
BURNET9742,159321
1ST8701,799314
CAMERON9591,192291
DESSAU10451,118274
CESAR CHAVEZ9561,367270
PLEASANT VALLEY7541,110262
IH 35 SVRD NB14371,173260

How crashes happen

The most common collision patterns on record, by how often each one is reported.

  • Single vehicle, going straight49,953 · 868 deaths
  • Rear-ended a stopped vehicle36,054 · 53 deaths
  • Same Direction - Both Going Straight-rear End34,963 · 75 deaths
  • Angle / T-bone31,214 · 101 deaths
  • Left turn across traffic22,309 · 70 deaths
  • Same Direction - Both Going Straight-sideswipe16,996 · 35 deaths

Crashes in active construction zones

Every crash the report itself flags as occurring in an active road-construction zone, which is likely an undercount — it depends on the responding officer noting it, not on a separate check against city permits.

780 crashes in 2026 were reported as happening inside an active Austin road-work zone, 10.0% of all crashes reported that year, and 5 people were killed in them, compared with 177 in 2010.

Bars are counts on the left axis; the line is that year’s work-zone crashes as a share of all Austin crashes, on the right. Both are shown because the count alone rises with the city’s traffic whether or not work zones got more dangerous. Axes start at zero. Source: Austin Police Department via TxDOT CRIS, dataset y2wy-tgr5.

Construction-zone crashes by year, and their share of that year’s total reported crashes. Source: City of Austin, dataset y2wy-tgr5.
YearCrashesDeathsSerious-injury crashesShare of that year’s crashes
202678051110.0%
20251,528142812.7%
20241,242123810.3%
20237225175.5%
20223695122.7%
20215869164.4%
202098713347.9%
20191,1766276.9%
20181,0778316.5%
20171,0502236.4%
20168983225.3%
20155464203.6%
2014280331.9%
20133241102.2%
20124704153.3%
20113220142.6%
2010177141.4%

Revised after the fact

The City’s own crash data only ever shows the current version of a report. This site checks every crash daily and keeps a record of what changed, so it can show something the source API cannot: crashes whose recorded severity got worse after the initial report — a possible injury reclassified as a serious one, or a serious injury that became a death.

The most recent 10 crashes whose injury-severity fields changed after this site first recorded them.
LocationWhat changedRevised on
N IH 35 SBCrash on Sep 3, 2026
  • severity code: 5 → 0
Oct 16, 2026
6800 NOT REPORTEDCrash on Jul 20, 2026
  • severity code: 0 → 3
  • possible injury count: 0 → 3
Oct 16, 2026
4400 PERSEVERANCE DR DRCrash on Feb 13, 2026
  • severity code: 3 → 2
  • minor injury count: 0 → 1
  • possible injury count: 1 → 0
Oct 14, 2026
12336 N IH 35 SBCrash on Sep 12, 2026
  • severity code: 5 → 0
Oct 9, 2026
4600 MOPAC NB EXPYCrash on Aug 26, 2026
  • death count: 1 → 0
Oct 8, 2026
RUTLAND DRCrash on Sep 6, 2026
  • is fatal: true → false
  • severity code: 4 → 1
  • death count: 1 → 0
  • serious injury count: 1 → 2
Oct 7, 2026
5400 ROSS RD RDCrash on May 3, 2025
  • death count: 1 → 0
Oct 7, 2026
2800 S MOPAC EXPY SBCrash on Jul 31, 2026
  • severity code: 5 → 0
Sep 12, 2026
1700 CAPITAL OF TEXAS HWYCrash on May 29, 2026
  • severity code: 2 → 1
  • serious injury count: 0 → 1
  • minor injury count: 3 → 2
Aug 26, 2026
1700 RIVERSIDE DRCrash on Dec 21, 2025
  • minor injury count: 4 → 3
Aug 26, 2026

Source: City of Austin Open Data — Crash Report Data, Austin Police Department. Deleted and not-yet-finalized reports are excluded from every figure on this page.

Last synced October 16, 2026 at 8:17 AM.

Questions people ask

How many people have died in Austin traffic crashes this year?

58 people have died in Austin traffic crashes in 2026, according to Austin Police Department crash reports filed to TxDOT's CRIS system, as of October 16, 2026. 21 of them were people walking. The figure can still rise: Austin Police amend a crash record as an investigation concludes, so a death recorded weeks from now will be counted in 2026 even though it is not in this total today.

Which intersections in Austin have the most dangerous crash record?

By this page's severity score, 3900 S CONGRESS AVE has Austin's worst recorded crash outcomes: 4 deaths and 14 serious-injury crashes across 310 reported crashes between 2010 and 2026, per TxDOT CRIS data as of October 16, 2026. The map on this page plots the 200 highest-ranked locations; the tables below it list the top 25 of those, plus the 20 highest-ranked corridors. That is a slice of the ranking, not every location in the dataset.

What makes a location "dangerous" on this page?

Locations and corridors are ranked by a severity score that weights each death ten times and each serious injury three times more than an ordinary reported crash — not by how many crashes happened there. A quiet street with one fatal crash can outrank a busy road with dozens of minor ones. This dataset has no traffic-volume figures, so the ranking describes where the worst outcomes have clustered in absolute terms, not the odds of a crash at any one location.

Where do the crash map’s coordinates come from?

From TxDOT’s CRIS crash records themselves: about 99% of Austin crashes in this dataset carry a latitude and longitude recorded with the report, and about 93% also carry a CRIS location id that groups crashes at the same intersection or road segment. Each point on the map is one of those clusters, placed at the median position of the crashes in it. Earlier versions of this page geocoded the block address instead, which merged places that are up to a kilometre apart — "300 Congress Ave" alone covers five separate CRIS clusters stretching from the Capitol to south of the river. The handful of clusters that still have no CRIS coordinate are drawn as hollow, dashed circles and say so when you open them.

Can a crash’s recorded severity change after it is first reported?

Yes, and often does. A crash is filed with the injury information known on scene, and the Austin Police Department revises that record as an investigation concludes — a possible injury can become a serious injury, or a death. The City’s public data only ever shows the current version; this site tracks every revision it observes and publishes the ones affecting injury severity on this page.

Where does this crash data come from and how current is it?

Every figure on this page comes from Austin Police Department crash reports, published through TxDOT's CRIS system as City of Austin open dataset y2wy-tgr5. This site last synced it on October 16, 2026. That copy holds 58 recorded traffic deaths for 2026. Deleted and not-yet-finalized reports are excluded from every figure and list on this page.