Skip to content
🍽️
Restaurant Health InspectionExcellent

Rosie's Tamale House

13436 W SH 71 BEE CAVE, TX 78738, Bee Cave, TX 78738

95/100 — Excellent

Scores higher than 4,187 of 6,967 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 60% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100.

95
Current Score
84
Average Score
5
Inspections
4,187/6,967
Score Higher Than

What a score of 95 means

Excellent. Inspections start at 100 and lose points for each violation the inspector writes up, so 95 means 5 points of violations were recorded on that visit. 90 and above is the strongest of the three bands this site groups Austin scores into, and it is where most inspected Austin restaurants land.

Scores higher than 4,187 of 6,967 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 60% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. In ZIP 78738, it scores higher than 73 of 173 facilities with a published score (ZIP median: 96/100).

A score is a snapshot of a single visit on a single day. It measures compliance with food-safety rules — not food quality, service or how clean the place is today. Austin Public Health does not publish the individual violations behind a score, so this dataset cannot say what was found.

About Rosie's Tamale House Health Inspections

Rosie's Tamale House is a food establishment inspected by Austin Public Health, at 13436 W SH 71 BEE CAVE, TX 78738, Bee Cave, Texas (78738). Scores higher than 4,187 of 6,967 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 60% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. In ZIP 78738, it scores higher than 73 of 173 facilities with a published score (ZIP median: 96/100).

2 excellent (90-100)2 satisfactory (80-89)1 needs improvement (<80)

⏱️Inspection Cadence

  • Visited roughly every 221 days (median), across 5 recorded visit dates.
  • 52 days since the most recent visit (August 21, 2026).
  • Tracked for 3 years.
  • Most recent scored visit improved by 5 points — 90/100 on April 9, 2026 to 95/100 on August 21, 2026.

📍Location Details

Address: 13436 W SH 71 BEE CAVE, TX 78738

City: Bee Cave, TX

ZIP Code: 78738

Inspections conducted by Austin Public Health

Health inspections are conducted by Austin Public Health to ensure restaurants maintain proper food safety standards. Scores are based on compliance with Texas Food Establishment Rules (TFER) and assess factors including food temperature control, employee hygiene, facility cleanliness, and pest control. Regular inspections help protect public health by identifying and correcting violations before they can cause foodborne illness. Austin Public Health does not publish individual violation records alongside the score, so specific findings from a given visit are not part of this dataset.

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.30825, -97.95120

📈Score Trend

050100city median 93Sep 28, 2023Aug 21, 2026
Score history, oldest to newest
DateScore
Sep 28, 202377
May 15, 202480
Dec 13, 202480
Apr 9, 202690
Aug 21, 202695

Complete inspection history

Every inspection Austin Public Health has published for this facility, newest first, covering 3 years. Scores are published as a number out of 100; the individual violations behind each one are not published.

Health inspection scores for Rosie's Tamale House, newest inspection first
DateScoreRatingVisit type
95/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection
90/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection
80/100SatisfactoryRoutine Inspection
80/100SatisfactoryRoutine Inspection
77/100Needs ImprovementRoutine Inspection

Within half a mile and scoring higher

6 nearby facilities carry a most-recent score above Rosie's Tamale House’s 95. 36 of the at least 42 inspected neighbours scored the same or lower.

Distances are straight-line from the geocoded address, and every score shown is that facility’s most recent published one, which may be from a different date than the score above. A higher number is not a recommendation — it is one inspector’s reading of one visit.

Common questions about Rosie's Tamale House

What was Rosie's Tamale House's last health inspection score?
Rosie's Tamale House scored 95 out of 100 at its most recent scored inspection by Austin Public Health, on August 21, 2026. Inspections start at 100 and lose points for each violation the inspector writes up, so 95 means 5 points of violations were recorded on that visit. 90 and above is the strongest of the three bands this site groups Austin scores into, and it is where most inspected Austin restaurants land. Scores higher than 4,187 of 6,967 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 60% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. Its average across 5 scored inspections is 84/100.
Is Rosie's Tamale House clean?
Nobody can answer that from this dataset, and this page will not pretend to. A score is a snapshot of a single visit on a single day. It measures compliance with food-safety rules — not food quality, service or how clean the place is today. Austin Public Health does not publish the individual violations behind a score, so this dataset cannot say what was found. What the record does show: at the last scored visit, on August 21, 2026, the inspector deducted 5 points for a score of 95/100, and scores higher than 4,187 of 6,967 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 60% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100.
How many health inspections has Rosie's Tamale House had?
Rosie's Tamale House has 5 health inspections on record from Austin Public Health over 3 years. 2 scored 90 or above, 2 scored 80 to 89, and 1 scored below 80. The median gap between recorded visits is 221 days.
Where is Rosie's Tamale House located?
Rosie's Tamale House is at 13436 W SH 71 BEE CAVE, TX 78738, Bee Cave, TX 78738. Located near at least 42 other inspected restaurants within 0.5 miles.
What other inspected restaurants are near Rosie's Tamale House?
There are at least 42 other inspected food establishments within half a mile, including OOB - BC - Schmidt Family Barbecue (84/100), OOB - BC - Schmidt Family Barbecue (96/100), OOB - BC - Schmidt Family Barbecue (93/100). Each has its own inspection history on this site.
Does Austin publish the violations behind Rosie's Tamale House's score?
No. The City of Austin open dataset behind this page (ecmv-9xxi) carries the establishment name, address, ZIP, inspection date, score, facility ID, and whether the visit was routine or a follow-up — and nothing else. There is no violation-level field, so no site republishing this dataset can tell you what an inspector actually found. Austin Public Health holds the full inspection reports.

All figures on this page come from Austin Public Health via the City of Austin open data portal, dataset ecmv-9xxi, newest inspection for this facility August 21, 2026. Nothing here is a rating written by this site.

Share this inspection

Rosie's Tamale House - 84/100 Health Score

austintexasthings.com/inspections/10261963