Skip to content
🍽️
Restaurant Health InspectionExcellent

Steampunk Saloon

700 W 6th St Austin, TX 78701-2708, Austin, TX 78701

94/100 — Excellent

Scores higher than 3,829 of 6,977 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 55% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100.

94
Current Score
88
Average Score
3
Inspections
3,829/6,977
Score Higher Than

What a score of 94 means

Excellent. Inspections start at 100 and lose points for each violation the inspector writes up, so 94 means 6 points of violations were recorded on that visit. 90 and above is the strongest of the three bands this site groups Austin scores into, and it is where most inspected Austin restaurants land.

Scores higher than 3,829 of 6,977 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 55% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. In ZIP 78701, it scores higher than 344 of 533 facilities with a published score (ZIP median: 91/100).

A score is a snapshot of a single visit on a single day. It measures compliance with food-safety rules — not food quality, service or how clean the place is today. Austin Public Health does not publish the individual violations behind a score, so this dataset cannot say what was found.

About Steampunk Saloon Health Inspections

Steampunk Saloon is a food establishment inspected by Austin Public Health, at 700 W 6th St Austin, TX 78701-2708, Austin, Texas (78701). Scores higher than 3,829 of 6,977 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 55% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. In ZIP 78701, it scores higher than 344 of 533 facilities with a published score (ZIP median: 91/100).

2 excellent (90-100)0 satisfactory (80-89)1 needs improvement (<80)

⏱️Inspection Cadence

  • Visited roughly every 514 days (median), across 3 recorded visit dates.
  • 46 days since the most recent visit (September 9, 2026).
  • Tracked for 3 years.
  • Most recent scored visit improved by 2 points — 92/100 on August 6, 2025 to 94/100 on September 9, 2026.

📍Location Details

Address: 700 W 6th St Austin, TX 78701-2708

City: Austin, TX

ZIP Code: 78701

Inspections conducted by Austin Public Health

Health inspections are conducted by Austin Public Health to ensure restaurants maintain proper food safety standards. Scores are based on compliance with Texas Food Establishment Rules (TFER) and assess factors including food temperature control, employee hygiene, facility cleanliness, and pest control. Regular inspections help protect public health by identifying and correcting violations before they can cause foodborne illness. Austin Public Health does not publish individual violation records alongside the score, so specific findings from a given visit are not part of this dataset.

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.27002, -97.74956

🍴Nearby Restaurants

Within 0.5 miles · at least 45 found

📈Score Trend

050100city median 93Nov 16, 2023Sep 9, 2026
Score history, oldest to newest
DateScore
Nov 16, 202379
Aug 6, 202592
Sep 9, 202694

Complete inspection history

Every inspection Austin Public Health has published for this facility, newest first, covering 3 years. Scores are published as a number out of 100; the individual violations behind each one are not published.

Health inspection scores for Steampunk Saloon, newest inspection first
DateScoreRatingVisit type
94/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection
92/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection
79/100Needs ImprovementRoutine Inspection

Within half a mile and scoring higher

2 nearby facilities carry a most-recent score above Steampunk Saloon’s 94. 43 of the at least 45 inspected neighbours scored the same or lower.

Distances are straight-line from the geocoded address, and every score shown is that facility’s most recent published one, which may be from a different date than the score above. A higher number is not a recommendation — it is one inspector’s reading of one visit.

Common questions about Steampunk Saloon

What was Steampunk Saloon's last health inspection score?
Steampunk Saloon scored 94 out of 100 at its most recent scored inspection by Austin Public Health, on September 9, 2026. Inspections start at 100 and lose points for each violation the inspector writes up, so 94 means 6 points of violations were recorded on that visit. 90 and above is the strongest of the three bands this site groups Austin scores into, and it is where most inspected Austin restaurants land. Scores higher than 3,829 of 6,977 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 55% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. Its average across 3 scored inspections is 88/100.
Is Steampunk Saloon clean?
Nobody can answer that from this dataset, and this page will not pretend to. A score is a snapshot of a single visit on a single day. It measures compliance with food-safety rules — not food quality, service or how clean the place is today. Austin Public Health does not publish the individual violations behind a score, so this dataset cannot say what was found. What the record does show: at the last scored visit, on September 9, 2026, the inspector deducted 6 points for a score of 94/100, and scores higher than 3,829 of 6,977 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 55% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100.
How many health inspections has Steampunk Saloon had?
Steampunk Saloon has 3 health inspections on record from Austin Public Health over 3 years. 2 scored 90 or above, 0 scored 80 to 89, and 1 scored below 80. The median gap between recorded visits is 514 days.
Where is Steampunk Saloon located?
Steampunk Saloon is at 700 W 6th St Austin, TX 78701-2708, Austin, TX 78701. Located near at least 45 other inspected restaurants within 0.5 miles.
What other inspected restaurants are near Steampunk Saloon?
There are at least 45 other inspected food establishments within half a mile, including Wyld Bar (85/100), Wyld Bar (85/100), Ranch, The (93/100). Each has its own inspection history on this site.
Does Austin publish the violations behind Steampunk Saloon's score?
No. The City of Austin open dataset behind this page (ecmv-9xxi) carries the establishment name, address, ZIP, inspection date, score, facility ID, and whether the visit was routine or a follow-up — and nothing else. There is no violation-level field, so no site republishing this dataset can tell you what an inspector actually found. Austin Public Health holds the full inspection reports.

All figures on this page come from Austin Public Health via the City of Austin open data portal, dataset ecmv-9xxi, newest inspection for this facility September 9, 2026. Nothing here is a rating written by this site.

Share this inspection

Steampunk Saloon - 88/100 Health Score

austintexasthings.com/inspections/11441813