🍽️
Restaurant Health InspectionExcellent

Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450

10000 RESEARCH SB BLVD UNIT 142, Austin, TX 78759

98/100 Excellent

Scores higher than 5,398 of 6,853 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 79% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100.

98
Current Score
94
Average Score
5
Inspections
5,398/6,853
Score Higher Than

What a score of 98 means

Excellent. Inspections start at 100 and lose points for each violation the inspector writes up, so 98 means 2 points of violations were recorded on that visit. 90 and above is the strongest of the three bands this site groups Austin scores into, and it is where most inspected Austin restaurants land.

Scores higher than 5,398 of 6,853 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 79% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. In ZIP 78759, it scores higher than 186 of 237 facilities with a published score (ZIP median: 92/100).

A score is a snapshot of a single visit on a single day. It measures compliance with food-safety rules — not food quality, service or how clean the place is today. Austin Public Health does not publish the individual violations behind a score, so this dataset cannot say what was found.

About Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 Health Inspections

Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 is a food establishment inspected by Austin Public Health, at 10000 RESEARCH SB BLVD UNIT 142, Austin, Texas (78759). Scores higher than 5,398 of 6,853 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 79% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. In ZIP 78759, it scores higher than 186 of 237 facilities with a published score (ZIP median: 92/100).

4 excellent (90-100)1 satisfactory (80-89)0 needs improvement (<80)

⏱️Inspection Cadence

  • Visited roughly every 246 days (median), across 5 recorded visit dates.
  • 208 days since the most recent visit (February 3, 2026).
  • Tracked for 3 years.
  • Most recent scored visit improved by 9 points89/100 on June 9, 2025 to 98/100 on February 3, 2026.

📍Location Details

Address: 10000 RESEARCH SB BLVD UNIT 142

City: Austin, TX

ZIP Code: 78759

Inspections conducted by Austin Public Health

Health inspections are conducted by Austin Public Health to ensure restaurants maintain proper food safety standards. Scores are based on compliance with Texas Food Establishment Rules (TFER) and assess factors including food temperature control, employee hygiene, facility cleanliness, and pest control. Regular inspections help protect public health by identifying and correcting violations before they can cause foodborne illness. Austin Public Health does not publish individual violation records alongside the score, so specific findings from a given visit are not part of this dataset.

📍Location & Views

Open in MapsGet Directions|30.40136, -97.75254

📈Score Trend

050100city median 93Mar 20, 2023Feb 3, 2026
Score history, oldest to newest
DateScore
Mar 20, 202395
Mar 5, 202495
Nov 13, 202493
Jun 9, 202589
Feb 3, 202698

Complete inspection history

Every inspection Austin Public Health has published for this facility, newest first, covering 3 years. Scores are published as a number out of 100; the individual violations behind each one are not published.

Health inspection scores for Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450, newest inspection first
DateScoreRatingVisit type
98/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection
89/100SatisfactoryRoutine Inspection
93/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection
95/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection
95/100ExcellentRoutine Inspection

Within half a mile and scoring higher

6 nearby facilities carry a most-recent score above Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450’s 98. 42 of the at least 48 inspected neighbours scored the same or lower.

Distances are straight-line from the geocoded address, and every score shown is that facility’s most recent published one, which may be from a different date than the score above. A higher number is not a recommendation — it is one inspector’s reading of one visit.

Common questions about Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450

What was Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450's last health inspection score?
Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 scored 98 out of 100 at its most recent scored inspection by Austin Public Health, on February 3, 2026. Inspections start at 100 and lose points for each violation the inspector writes up, so 98 means 2 points of violations were recorded on that visit. 90 and above is the strongest of the three bands this site groups Austin scores into, and it is where most inspected Austin restaurants land. Scores higher than 5,398 of 6,853 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 79% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100. Its average across 5 scored inspections is 94/100.
Is Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 clean?
Nobody can answer that from this dataset, and this page will not pretend to. A score is a snapshot of a single visit on a single day. It measures compliance with food-safety rules — not food quality, service or how clean the place is today. Austin Public Health does not publish the individual violations behind a score, so this dataset cannot say what was found. What the record does show: at the last scored visit, on February 3, 2026, the inspector deducted 2 points for a score of 98/100, and scores higher than 5,398 of 6,853 Austin-area facilities with a published score — about 79% of them. Citywide median current score: 93/100.
How many health inspections has Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 had?
Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 has 5 health inspections on record from Austin Public Health over 3 years. 4 scored 90 or above, 1 scored 80 to 89, and 0 scored below 80. The median gap between recorded visits is 246 days.
Where is Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 located?
Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 is at 10000 RESEARCH SB BLVD UNIT 142, Austin, TX 78759. Located near at least 48 other inspected restaurants within 0.5 miles.
What other inspected restaurants are near Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450?
There are at least 48 other inspected food establishments within half a mile, including Target #2409- Groceries (Retail) (99/100), Whole Foods Market/Deli (98/100), Nothing Bundt Cakes (92/100). Each has its own inspection history on this site.
Does Austin publish the violations behind Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450's score?
No. The City of Austin open dataset behind this page (ecmv-9xxi) carries the establishment name, address, ZIP, inspection date, score, facility ID, and whether the visit was routine or a follow-up — and nothing else. There is no violation-level field, so no site republishing this dataset can tell you what an inspector actually found. Austin Public Health holds the full inspection reports.

All figures on this page come from Austin Public Health via the City of Austin open data portal, dataset ecmv-9xxi, newest inspection for this facility February 3, 2026. Nothing here is a rating written by this site.

Share this inspection

Five Guys Burgers & Fries #450 - 94/100 Health Score

austintexasthings.com/inspections/12397033