Skip to content

Austin ZIP code field guide 78705 Central Austin

Travis County · #12 of 69 ZIPs in the 311 feed by all-time volume

The LBJ Presidential Library at 2313 Red River Street gives a visit to 78705 a focused historical destination near the University of Texas. Its public museum and research collections serve different purposes, with different planning needs.

7870178702787037870578721787227872378731787517875278756
78705 in context2020 Census ZCTA outlines · Postal-area approximations
The local field guide

78705: LBJ’s museum and presidential archive

The LBJ Presidential Library at 2313 Red River Street gives a visit to 78705 a focused historical destination near the University of Texas. Its public museum and research collections serve different purposes, with different planning needs.

2 linked sources · Checked

Museum exhibits and an archive

The library describes collections totaling tens of millions of historical document pages, along with photographs, recordings and oral histories. A museum ticket is an exhibition visit; using archival holdings calls for the library’s research guidance.[1][2]

An Oval Office interpretation

The operator lists an Oval Office exhibit among its permanent museum experiences. Check its current exhibition notices because renovations can change which permanent displays are available.[1][2]

A campus-area arrival

The official visitor page identifies visitor parking in Lot 38 and warns that University of Texas football activity can affect arrival. Use the library’s own directions rather than assuming every campus parking area serves museum visitors.[2]

Plan a little better

Before you go

Check exhibitions before choosing a date
The library publishes changes to permanent galleries and special exhibitions. Read these notices when a particular display is the reason for your visit.[1]
Plan bags and group visits
Review the visitor page’s bag inspection, large-bag and group requirements before arrival. Larger groups need arrangements beyond a spontaneous individual visit.[2]

A few things to know

Where is the LBJ Presidential Library?

The operator lists 2313 Red River Street, Austin, TX 78705, and provides specific visitor parking directions.[2]

Can I use the archive during a normal museum visit?

Treat archival research as a separate plan. Start with the library’s research information rather than assuming admission to exhibitions provides immediate access to historical collections.[1]

Sources & research notes

Local context is based on the sources below. Confirm current access, schedules, and reservations with the operator. Civic figures elsewhere on this page retain their own reporting periods.

  1. LBJ Presidential Library - LBJ Librarylbjlibrary.org · Checked 2026-09-05
  2. Visit LBJ Library Austin | Hours, tickets & Parking Infolbjlibrary.org · Checked 2026-09-05

As of October 11, 2026, Austin ZIP code 78705 had 506 open 311 service requests and 199 open code enforcement cases, out of 79,915 311 requests and 3,471 code cases recorded there since January 2, 2014, according to City of Austin open data (datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb). Austin Public Health has scored 203 restaurants and food facilities in 78705, with a median most-recent score of 92/100 and 19 currently below 80 as of September 10, 2026; 33 businesses with a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported $1,428,072 in alcohol sales here in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller data (dataset naix-2893).

Map of 78705

The 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78705, outlined against its 10 nearest neighbours, with 60 of the 203 inspected restaurants here — the most recently inspected ones carrying an exact geocode — plotted at their own coordinates and coloured by their most recent Austin Public Health score, newest September 10, 2026.

ZIP 78705Neighbouring ZIP (click for its page)Inspected 90 or aboveInspected 80–89Inspected Below 80

Boundary: 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78705, generalized for display. A ZCTA approximates the USPS delivery area — it is not the ZIP code itself, and nothing on this site assigns data to a ZIP using it. Restaurant points are geocoded on the Austin Public Health inspection record (dataset ecmv-9xxi). Bars are not plotted: the Comptroller publishes no venue coordinates, so they are listed below instead.

7,460
311 requests, last 12 months
22h
Median time to close3.1 hours faster than the city
506
311 requests open now
199
Open code casesof 3,471 ever opened
203
Restaurants inspected
89.7
Mean inspection scoreout of 100
19
Restaurants below 80at their last visit, of 203
33
Bars & restaurants reportingmixed-beverage permits, August 2026
$1.4M
Alcohol salesAugust 2026, alcohol only

78705 civic activity, month by month

Austin 311 logged 6,779 service requests in ZIP 78705 across the 11 complete months shown, with the busiest being November 2025 at 721. The final bar is the current month and is still filling.

311 opened 311 closed month to date (partial)
Nov ’25
Dec ’25
Jan ’26
Feb ’26
Mar ’26
Apr ’26
May ’26
Jun ’26
Jul ’26
Aug ’26
Sep ’26
Oct ’26
Monthly civic activity in ZIP 78705. 311 counts exclude requests the city marked duplicate or cancelled; code cases are counted by the month they were opened. Newest 311 record: October 11, 2026. Sources: City of Austin 311 (dataset xwdj-i9he) and Code Cases (dataset 6wtj-zbtb).
Month311 opened311 closedCode cases
November 2025721631123
December 202559471467
January 202657658150
February 202663057067
March 202659560291
April 202662262773
May 202653059058
June 202652650467
July 2026618592128
August 2026721685175
September 2026646686134
October 2026(to date)22420533

What 78705 calls 311 about

The 8 most-filed request types in ZIP 78705, all time. Together they account for 37,665 of the 79,915 requests ever recorded there — the rest are spread across dozens of smaller categories, so this is a top slice and not a full breakdown.

Top 8 of every 311 request type recorded in ZIP 78705. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.
Request typeCategoryAll timeLast 12 moOpen
Request Code OfficerCode Compliance & Property11,1061,053216
Non Emergency Noise/AlarmPolice & Public Safety7,193919
Parking Violation EnforcementTransportation & Streets6,4451,12312
Shared MicromobilityTransportation & Streets5,99155913
Traffic Signal - MaintenanceTransportation & Streets2,0572266
Pothole RepairTransportation & Streets1,9821312
GarbageWaste & Recycling1,50425730
Street Light Issue- AddressEnergy & Street Lights1,3871089

Compare against every Austin ZIP on the Austin 311 explorer.

Code enforcement in 78705

A code case records an allegation that Austin Code investigated. It is not a finding of wrongdoing, and no case addresses are published anywhere on this site — only these ZIP-level roll-ups.

The 4 most common violation types of 3,471 cases recorded in ZIP 78705. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.
Violation typeCasesStill openMedian days to close
Property Abatement1,592564.0 days
Structure Condition Violation(s)1,2871156.0 days
Land Use Violation(s)509235.0 days
Work Without Permit8354.0 days

See every violation type citywide on the Austin code complaints explorer, or the repeat offender landlord registry behind the 52 flagged cases here.

Restaurant health inspections in 78705

Austin Public Health has scored 1,537 inspections at 203 facilities in ZIP 78705, averaging 89.7/100. Of those scored visits, 904 scored 90 or above, 482 scored 80–89 and 151 scored below 80. The average weighs every visit rather than every restaurant, so a facility inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag.

904
Scored 90+
482
Scored 80–89
151
Scored below 80

Where 78705’s restaurants stand today

Counting each of the 203 facilities once, at its most recent scored visit: the median score is 92/100, 130 currently sit at 90 or above, and 19 are below 80 (9.4% of them). That is a different measure from the visit counts above, which weigh a frequently-inspected kitchen more heavily.

Search every scored inspection by restaurant name on the Austin restaurant health inspection explorer.

Bars and restaurants in 78705

78705 has 33 bars and restaurants reporting $1,428,072 in mixed-beverage sales in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller TABC data — #15 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. That is 1.5% of the $95,923,133 reported across every Austin-area ZIP for the same month.

33
Permit holders reporting
$1.4M
Alcohol sales, August 2026
$43K
Mean per reporting venuea few large venues pull this up
The 5 highest-grossing of the 33 mixed-beverage permit holders that filed for 78705 in August 2026. Alcohol sales only — a restaurant doing most of its business in food reports a fraction of its revenue here. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893.
VenueAugust 2026 receipts
THE OTIS/AC HOTEL AUSTIN DT/UT1901 SAN ANTONIO ST$197,166
TWEEDY'S2908 FRUTH ST$130,392
MOCKINGBIRD SALOON2610 GUADALUPE ST$118,899
EXECUTIVE EDUCATION AND CONFERENCE CENTER1900 UNIVERSITY AVE$87,521
THE BACK LOT606 MAIDEN LN$87,243

Only businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit file these returns, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants, coffee shops and every unlicensed kitchen in 78705 are absent from this count entirely. “Top” here means alcohol receipts reported to the state, not quality or popularity. A venue that closed keeps appearing until it stops filing, and August 2026 is the most recent month the Comptroller has published — not the current one.

Compare every Austin-area venue month by month on the Austin bar and restaurant sales explorer.

Neighborhoods in and around 78705

1 City of Austin neighborhood planning area has a boundary containing the centroid of ZIP 78705. These two geographies do not nest. A planning area can straddle several ZIPs and a ZIP can cover parts of several planning areas, so read this as “overlaps”, never as “78705 contains” or “is inside”. The test here is a single point — the ZIP’s centroid — so a planning area covering the edge of 78705 but not its middle will be missing from this list.

Boundaries: City of Austin neighborhood planning areas. Overlap is computed by point-in-polygon against each ZIP’s centroid, which is a coarse test and is the reason this list is short.

Economy and county context for 78705

This site publishes no economic figures at ZIP level — no ZIP-level income, employment or business counts are held here, and none are estimated from county numbers. What follows describes Travis County, the county ZIP 78705 sits in (100% of its 311 requests carry that county). A single county contains ZIP codes with very different economies, so treat these figures as the surrounding context, not as a description of 78705.

3.9%
Travis County unemploymentAugust 1, 2026
876,530
County labor force56% of the Austin metro’s

Unemployment and labor force: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (LAUS) via FRED. Population: U.S. Census Bureau annual estimate via FRED.

Across Travis County, Austin 311 has recorded 2,362,887 service requests spanning 63 ZIP codes, closing half of the last 12 months' requests within 25 hours. That corpus is City of Austin 311 only, so it counts requests made to Austin at addresses in the county — a meaningful figure for Travis, a partial one anywhere Austin is not the service provider.

Full jobs, wages and housing figures are on the Travis County economy page.

ZIP codes near 78705

Ranked by distance between ZIP centroids, so these are the nearest centres rather than a strict list of bordering ZIPs — a large ZIP can share a border and still sit further out on this measure.

Or browse every Austin ZIP code.

Common questions about 78705

Where is 78705 located?

ZIP code 78705 is in Austin, Texas, in Travis County. On this site it is grouped under Central Austin. City of Austin neighborhood planning areas whose boundary contains the 78705 centroid include North University. ZIP codes are postal delivery geographies, not city or council-district boundaries, so a ZIP can cross both.

Is 78705 safe?

This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any Austin ZIP code, so it cannot answer that question and does not try to. What it can tell you is what residents reported and what the city acted on: 7,460 311 service requests were filed in 78705 in the most recent 12 months of data (through October 11, 2026), 3,471 code enforcement cases have been opened there in total, and 199 of those are still open. Report counts are not a safety rating and should not be read as one: a ZIP that files more 311 requests may simply have residents who report more, and a code complaint is an allegation the city has not necessarily upheld. Source: City of Austin open data, datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb.

How many 311 requests are open in 78705?

506 311 service requests in ZIP 78705 were still open or in progress as of October 11, 2026 — 492 open and 14 in progress. Residents filed 7,460 requests there in the most recent 12 months of data and 562 in the most recent 30 days. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How fast does Austin close 311 requests in 78705?

Half of the 311 requests opened in ZIP 78705 in the last 12 months and since closed were closed within 22 hours, and nine in ten within 13 days. That is 3.1 hours faster than the citywide median of 25 hours. Both figures are computed the same way — median hours from opened to closed, over requests opened in the same 12-month window — which is what makes comparing them meaningful. A median describes the middle case, not the worst one. Source: City of Austin 311, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How many code enforcement cases are there in 78705?

Austin Code has opened 3,471 enforcement cases at addresses in ZIP 78705, of which 199 are not yet closed. Closed cases took a median of 5.0 days to resolve. 52 cases are flagged as related to Austin's Repeat Offender Program for multifamily properties. A code case records an allegation that was investigated, not a finding of wrongdoing, and this site publishes no case addresses. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.

How many restaurants in 78705 have been inspected?

Austin Public Health has scored 1,537 inspections at 203 distinct facilities in ZIP 78705, averaging 89.7/100 across those visits. That average weighs every inspection equally, so a restaurant inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag, so the newest score on file is not necessarily from this week. Source: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

How do restaurants in 78705 score on health inspections?

Taking each restaurant in ZIP 78705 at its most recent scored visit, the median score is 92 out of 100 across 203 facilities. 130 of them currently sit at 90 or above and 19 at their last visit came in below 80 — 9.4% of the ZIP's inspected facilities. The highest most-recent scores on file here include Starbucks Coffee #9612 (100), Starbucks Coffee #6284 (100), Violette Bakehouse (100). This counts one score per restaurant, not one per visit, so a frequently-inspected kitchen does not pull the figure on its own. A score grades a single inspection on a single day against a checklist — it is not a rating of the food or of the restaurant, and a low score is routinely corrected on the next visit. Newest inspection on file in this ZIP: September 10, 2026. Source: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

What are the top bars in 78705?

33 businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported sales in ZIP 78705 for August 2026, totalling $1,428,072 in alcohol receipts — #15 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. The highest-grossing that month were THE OTIS/AC HOTEL AUSTIN DT/UT ($197,166), TWEEDY'S ($130,392), MOCKINGBIRD SALOON ($118,899). "Top" here means alcohol sales reported to the Texas Comptroller, not quality, popularity or crowd — and only businesses with a mixed-beverage permit file at all, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants and coffee shops are absent entirely. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts, dataset naix-2893.

What is the economy like around 78705?

No economic data is published on this site at ZIP level, so the honest answer is the county one: 78705 sits in Travis County, where unemployment was 3.9% in August 1, 2026 with a labor force of 876,530. A single county contains ZIP codes with very different economies, so treat this as context rather than a description of 78705. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis).

What ZIP codes are in Austin?

This site holds civic data for the Austin-area ZIP codes covered by City of Austin 311, code enforcement and restaurant inspections — roughly the ZIPs from 78701 through 78759 plus a ring of suburban and extraterritorial ZIPs such as 78617, 78653, 78660 and 78613. The full list, with 311 and code-case counts for each, is at austintexasthings.com/zip.

Where these numbers come from

  • 311 service requests: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset xwdj-i9he. Newest request on this page: October 11, 2026. A 311 request records that someone reported something, not that the condition was verified.
  • Code enforcement cases: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset 6wtj-zbtb. A case is an allegation that was investigated, not a finding.
  • Restaurant inspections: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi. Published in irregular batches with weeks of lag. Newest scored inspection in this ZIP: September 10, 2026. A score grades one visit on one day against a checklist; it is not a rating of a restaurant.
  • Mixed-beverage receipts: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893. Figures here are for August 2026, the most recent published month. Covers only businesses holding a mixed-beverage permit, and only their alcohol sales.
  • ZIP boundary: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, generalized for display (2.1 sq mi of land in 78705). Display geometry only: no figure on this page is assigned to a ZIP by this polygon — the ZIP on every record comes from the publishing agency.
  • County economy: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau, retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. County-level only — this site holds no ZIP-level economic figures and estimates none.
  • Twelve-month and 30-day windows are computed when the aggregates are rebuilt each night, not at the moment you load the page. This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any ZIP, and no council-district figures — ZIP codes do not nest inside council districts.