Skip to content

Austin ZIP code field guide 78758 North Austin

Travis County · #6 of 69 ZIPs in the 311 feed by all-time volume

Q2 Stadium offers different experiences on an event day and through a booked group tour. The club’s operator guidance covers mobility, sensory support and booking conditions that should be checked for the particular visit.

7872778728787317875178752787537875478756787577875878759
78758 in context2020 Census ZCTA outlines · Postal-area approximations
The local field guide

78758: Q2 Stadium, from matchday access to group tours

Q2 Stadium offers different experiences on an event day and through a booked group tour. The club’s operator guidance covers mobility, sensory support and booking conditions that should be checked for the particular visit.

3 linked sources · Checked

Accessibility services have a clear starting point

Austin FC identifies Guest Services as the point for assistive listening devices, sensory items and sensory-room check-in. Its stadium guide also describes an at-grade main concourse and wheelchair escort arrangements.[1]

A behind-the-scenes tour supports 4ATX

The club’s Tours 4ATX program offers group visits that support its nonprofit foundation. Listed highlights include club spaces, pitch-side views and a locker room, subject to operations and event-related availability.[2]

A tour is a reserved group activity

The operator describes a minimum group size, advance notice and tickets purchased ahead of time. This program should not be presented as an unrestricted walk-in stadium tour.[2]

Plan a little better

Before you go

Choose the correct arrival arrangement
Use the stadium guide’s current transit, parking and accessible drop-off information for the event. Different transport options have specific routes and procedures.[1]
Confirm which tour areas are available
Tours 4ATX notes that operations, maintenance and scheduled events can make areas unavailable. Confirm the booking and itinerary directly rather than promising every listed room.[2]

A few things to know

Can I turn up for a Tours 4ATX visit without booking?

The operator requires advance tickets and a qualifying group booking. Use the inquiry process and current minimum-size requirements before planning the tour.[2]

Does a ZIP code describe an exact neighborhood boundary?

No. Postal ZIP codes organize mail delivery. Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas are generalized statistical geographies, and neither should replace a neighborhood boundary or a specific park entrance.[3]

Sources & research notes

Local context is based on the sources below. Confirm current access, schedules, and reservations with the operator. Civic figures elsewhere on this page retain their own reporting periods.

  1. Stadium | Austin FCaustinfc.com · Checked 2026-09-05
  2. Austin FCaustinfc.com · Checked 2026-09-05
  3. ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs)U.S. Census Bureau · Checked 2026-09-05

As of October 11, 2026, Austin ZIP code 78758 had 522 open 311 service requests and 133 open code enforcement cases, out of 112,363 311 requests and 6,877 code cases recorded there since January 1, 2014, according to City of Austin open data (datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb). Austin Public Health has scored 347 restaurants and food facilities in 78758, with a median most-recent score of 93/100 and 25 currently below 80 as of September 8, 2026; 79 businesses with a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported $7,232,610 in alcohol sales here in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller data (dataset naix-2893).

Map of 78758

The 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78758, outlined against its 10 nearest neighbours, with 59 of the 347 inspected restaurants here — the most recently inspected ones carrying an exact geocode — plotted at their own coordinates and coloured by their most recent Austin Public Health score, newest September 8, 2026.

ZIP 78758Neighbouring ZIP (click for its page)Inspected 90 or aboveInspected 80–89Inspected Below 80

Boundary: 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78758, generalized for display. A ZCTA approximates the USPS delivery area — it is not the ZIP code itself, and nothing on this site assigns data to a ZIP using it. Restaurant points are geocoded on the Austin Public Health inspection record (dataset ecmv-9xxi). Bars are not plotted: the Comptroller publishes no venue coordinates, so they are listed below instead.

11,207
311 requests, last 12 months
31h
Median time to close5.9 hours slower than the city
522
311 requests open now
133
Open code casesof 6,877 ever opened
347
Restaurants inspected
92
Mean inspection scoreout of 100
25
Restaurants below 80at their last visit, of 347
79
Bars & restaurants reportingmixed-beverage permits, August 2026
$7.2M
Alcohol salesAugust 2026, alcohol only

78758 civic activity, month by month

Austin 311 logged 10,190 service requests in ZIP 78758 across the 11 complete months shown, with the busiest being May 2026 at 1,092. The final bar is the current month and is still filling.

311 opened 311 closed month to date (partial)
Nov ’25
Dec ’25
Jan ’26
Feb ’26
Mar ’26
Apr ’26
May ’26
Jun ’26
Jul ’26
Aug ’26
Sep ’26
Oct ’26
Monthly civic activity in ZIP 78758. 311 counts exclude requests the city marked duplicate or cancelled; code cases are counted by the month they were opened. Newest 311 record: October 11, 2026. Sources: City of Austin 311 (dataset xwdj-i9he) and Code Cases (dataset 6wtj-zbtb).
Month311 opened311 closedCode cases
November 2025939781157
December 2025812996154
January 2026882866145
February 2026760768132
March 2026867857153
April 20261,031977221
May 20261,0921,070202
June 20261,0811,094288
July 20269901,011165
August 2026866887203
September 2026870915181
October 2026(to date)34235244

What 78758 calls 311 about

The 8 most-filed request types in ZIP 78758, all time. Together they account for 55,009 of the 112,363 requests ever recorded there — the rest are spread across dozens of smaller categories, so this is a top slice and not a full breakdown.

Top 8 of every 311 request type recorded in ZIP 78758. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.
Request typeCategoryAll timeLast 12 moOpen
Request Code OfficerCode Compliance & Property23,3101,912162
Loose DogAnimal Services5,91960420
Non Emergency Noise/AlarmPolice & Public Safety5,79689
Parking Violation EnforcementTransportation & Streets5,7639788
Traffic Signal - MaintenanceTransportation & Streets4,4414305
Injured / Sick AnimalAnimal Services3,6102861
Dead Animal CollectionWaste & Recycling3,5593219
Vehicle Abatement ReportPolice & Public Safety2,61149910

Compare against every Austin ZIP on the Austin 311 explorer.

Code enforcement in 78758

A code case records an allegation that Austin Code investigated. It is not a finding of wrongdoing, and no case addresses are published anywhere on this site — only these ZIP-level roll-ups.

The 4 most common violation types of 6,877 cases recorded in ZIP 78758. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.
Violation typeCasesStill openMedian days to close
Property Abatement2,633234.0 days
Structure Condition Violation(s)2,174837.0 days
Land Use Violation(s)1,941224.0 days
Work Without Permit12954.5 days

See every violation type citywide on the Austin code complaints explorer, or the repeat offender landlord registry behind the 971 flagged cases here.

Restaurant health inspections in 78758

Austin Public Health has scored 2,354 inspections at 347 facilities in ZIP 78758, averaging 92/100. Of those scored visits, 1,624 scored 90 or above, 532 scored 80–89 and 198 scored below 80. The average weighs every visit rather than every restaurant, so a facility inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag.

1,624
Scored 90+
532
Scored 80–89
198
Scored below 80

Where 78758’s restaurants stand today

Counting each of the 347 facilities once, at its most recent scored visit: the median score is 93/100, 232 currently sit at 90 or above, and 25 are below 80 (7.2% of them). That is a different measure from the visit counts above, which weigh a frequently-inspected kitchen more heavily.

Search every scored inspection by restaurant name on the Austin restaurant health inspection explorer.

Bars and restaurants in 78758

78758 has 79 bars and restaurants reporting $7,232,610 in mixed-beverage sales in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller TABC data — #4 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. That is 7.5% of the $95,923,133 reported across every Austin-area ZIP for the same month.

79
Permit holders reporting
$7.2M
Alcohol sales, August 2026
$92K
Mean per reporting venuea few large venues pull this up
The 5 highest-grossing of the 79 mixed-beverage permit holders that filed for 78758 in August 2026. Alcohol sales only — a restaurant doing most of its business in food reports a fraction of its revenue here. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893.
VenueAugust 2026 receipts
LEVY AT AUSTIN FC10414 MCKALLA PL$964,506
ROSE ROOM/ 77 DEGREES11500 ROCK ROSE AVE STE 140$486,705
EMA3120 PALM WAY STE 170$345,536
YARD HOUSE USA, INC.11800 DOMAIN DR STE 100$277,546
MEXICAN SUGAR11506 CENTURY OAKS TER STE 128$266,410

Only businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit file these returns, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants, coffee shops and every unlicensed kitchen in 78758 are absent from this count entirely. “Top” here means alcohol receipts reported to the state, not quality or popularity. A venue that closed keeps appearing until it stops filing, and August 2026 is the most recent month the Comptroller has published — not the current one.

Compare every Austin-area venue month by month on the Austin bar and restaurant sales explorer.

Neighborhoods in and around 78758

1 City of Austin neighborhood planning area has a boundary containing the centroid of ZIP 78758. These two geographies do not nest. A planning area can straddle several ZIPs and a ZIP can cover parts of several planning areas, so read this as “overlaps”, never as “78758 contains” or “is inside”. The test here is a single point — the ZIP’s centroid — so a planning area covering the edge of 78758 but not its middle will be missing from this list.

Boundaries: City of Austin neighborhood planning areas. Overlap is computed by point-in-polygon against each ZIP’s centroid, which is a coarse test and is the reason this list is short.

Economy and county context for 78758

This site publishes no economic figures at ZIP level — no ZIP-level income, employment or business counts are held here, and none are estimated from county numbers. What follows describes Travis County, the county ZIP 78758 sits in (100% of its 311 requests carry that county). A single county contains ZIP codes with very different economies, so treat these figures as the surrounding context, not as a description of 78758.

3.9%
Travis County unemploymentAugust 1, 2026
876,530
County labor force56% of the Austin metro’s

Unemployment and labor force: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (LAUS) via FRED. Population: U.S. Census Bureau annual estimate via FRED.

Across Travis County, Austin 311 has recorded 2,362,887 service requests spanning 63 ZIP codes, closing half of the last 12 months' requests within 25 hours. That corpus is City of Austin 311 only, so it counts requests made to Austin at addresses in the county — a meaningful figure for Travis, a partial one anywhere Austin is not the service provider.

Full jobs, wages and housing figures are on the Travis County economy page.

ZIP codes near 78758

Ranked by distance between ZIP centroids, so these are the nearest centres rather than a strict list of bordering ZIPs — a large ZIP can share a border and still sit further out on this measure.

Or browse every Austin ZIP code.

Common questions about 78758

Where is 78758 located?

ZIP code 78758 is in Austin, Texas, in Travis County. On this site it is grouped under North Austin. City of Austin neighborhood planning areas whose boundary contains the 78758 centroid include North Burnet. ZIP codes are postal delivery geographies, not city or council-district boundaries, so a ZIP can cross both.

Is 78758 safe?

This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any Austin ZIP code, so it cannot answer that question and does not try to. What it can tell you is what residents reported and what the city acted on: 11,207 311 service requests were filed in 78758 in the most recent 12 months of data (through October 11, 2026), 6,877 code enforcement cases have been opened there in total, and 133 of those are still open. Report counts are not a safety rating and should not be read as one: a ZIP that files more 311 requests may simply have residents who report more, and a code complaint is an allegation the city has not necessarily upheld. Source: City of Austin open data, datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb.

How many 311 requests are open in 78758?

522 311 service requests in ZIP 78758 were still open or in progress as of October 11, 2026 — 498 open and 24 in progress. Residents filed 11,207 requests there in the most recent 12 months of data and 845 in the most recent 30 days. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How fast does Austin close 311 requests in 78758?

Half of the 311 requests opened in ZIP 78758 in the last 12 months and since closed were closed within 31 hours, and nine in ten within 17 days. That is 5.9 hours slower than the citywide median of 25 hours. Both figures are computed the same way — median hours from opened to closed, over requests opened in the same 12-month window — which is what makes comparing them meaningful. A median describes the middle case, not the worst one. Source: City of Austin 311, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How many code enforcement cases are there in 78758?

Austin Code has opened 6,877 enforcement cases at addresses in ZIP 78758, of which 133 are not yet closed. Closed cases took a median of 4.0 days to resolve. 971 cases are flagged as related to Austin's Repeat Offender Program for multifamily properties. A code case records an allegation that was investigated, not a finding of wrongdoing, and this site publishes no case addresses. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.

How many restaurants in 78758 have been inspected?

Austin Public Health has scored 2,354 inspections at 347 distinct facilities in ZIP 78758, averaging 92/100 across those visits. That average weighs every inspection equally, so a restaurant inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag, so the newest score on file is not necessarily from this week. Source: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

How do restaurants in 78758 score on health inspections?

Taking each restaurant in ZIP 78758 at its most recent scored visit, the median score is 93 out of 100 across 347 facilities. 232 of them currently sit at 90 or above and 25 at their last visit came in below 80 — 7.2% of the ZIP's inspected facilities. The highest most-recent scores on file here include Children's Courtyard (100), McDonald's #22727 (100), Eurest Dining Services Compass Group (100). This counts one score per restaurant, not one per visit, so a frequently-inspected kitchen does not pull the figure on its own. A score grades a single inspection on a single day against a checklist — it is not a rating of the food or of the restaurant, and a low score is routinely corrected on the next visit. Newest inspection on file in this ZIP: September 8, 2026. Source: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

What are the top bars in 78758?

79 businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported sales in ZIP 78758 for August 2026, totalling $7,232,610 in alcohol receipts — #4 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. The highest-grossing that month were LEVY AT AUSTIN FC ($964,506), ROSE ROOM/ 77 DEGREES ($486,705), EMA ($345,536). "Top" here means alcohol sales reported to the Texas Comptroller, not quality, popularity or crowd — and only businesses with a mixed-beverage permit file at all, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants and coffee shops are absent entirely. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts, dataset naix-2893.

What is the economy like around 78758?

No economic data is published on this site at ZIP level, so the honest answer is the county one: 78758 sits in Travis County, where unemployment was 3.9% in August 1, 2026 with a labor force of 876,530. A single county contains ZIP codes with very different economies, so treat this as context rather than a description of 78758. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis).

What ZIP codes are in Austin?

This site holds civic data for the Austin-area ZIP codes covered by City of Austin 311, code enforcement and restaurant inspections — roughly the ZIPs from 78701 through 78759 plus a ring of suburban and extraterritorial ZIPs such as 78617, 78653, 78660 and 78613. The full list, with 311 and code-case counts for each, is at austintexasthings.com/zip.

Where these numbers come from

  • 311 service requests: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset xwdj-i9he. Newest request on this page: October 11, 2026. A 311 request records that someone reported something, not that the condition was verified.
  • Code enforcement cases: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset 6wtj-zbtb. A case is an allegation that was investigated, not a finding.
  • Restaurant inspections: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi. Published in irregular batches with weeks of lag. Newest scored inspection in this ZIP: September 8, 2026. A score grades one visit on one day against a checklist; it is not a rating of a restaurant.
  • Mixed-beverage receipts: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893. Figures here are for August 2026, the most recent published month. Covers only businesses holding a mixed-beverage permit, and only their alcohol sales.
  • ZIP boundary: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, generalized for display (9.1 sq mi of land in 78758). Display geometry only: no figure on this page is assigned to a ZIP by this polygon — the ZIP on every record comes from the publishing agency.
  • County economy: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau, retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. County-level only — this site holds no ZIP-level economic figures and estimates none.
  • Twelve-month and 30-day windows are computed when the aggregates are rebuilt each night, not at the moment you load the page. This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any ZIP, and no council-district figures — ZIP codes do not nest inside council districts.