Skip to content

Austin ZIP code field guide 78750 West & Northwest

West & Northwest · #24 of 64 ZIPs in the 311 feed by all-time volume

St. Edwards Greenbelt on Spicewood Springs Road is one of several outdoor reference points in 78750. The City’s park and trail directories help distinguish it from neighborhood parks, nature preserves and places sharing the St. Edwards name elsewhere in Austin.

7861378717787267872778728787297873078750787577875878759
78750 in context2020 Census ZCTA outlines · Postal-area approximations
The local field guide

78750: St. Edwards and the northwest park network

St. Edwards Greenbelt on Spicewood Springs Road is one of several outdoor reference points in 78750. The City’s park and trail directories help distinguish it from neighborhood parks, nature preserves and places sharing the St. Edwards name elsewhere in Austin.

3 linked sources · Checked

Use the Spicewood Springs address

The City lists St. Edwards Greenbelt at 7301 Spicewood Springs Road. The street address matters because similarly named places and roads appear elsewhere in Austin.[1]

A shared-use trail designation

Austin’s trail directory identifies the St. Edwards Park route for hiking and biking. That listing describes the named park trail, not every adjacent parcel or protected habitat.[3]

Other neighborhood destinations

Mountain View Neighborhood Park is listed at 8900 Westerkirk Drive and Tanglewood Neighborhood Park at 11409 Rustic Rock Drive. These offer separate location references within the same postal listing.[1]

Plan a little better

Before you go

Confirm the actual trail and permitted use
Check the City’s named route before planning a cycling or walking outing. Do not apply one trail’s shared-use designation to a neighboring nature preserve.[3]
Check rules when a destination is a preserve
The City directory distinguishes greenbelts and parks from nature preserves and states that dogs are not allowed in its nature preserves. Verify the exact property before bringing a pet.[1]

A few things to know

Which St. Edwards address is described here?

This guide refers to the City’s St. Edwards Greenbelt entry at 7301 Spicewood Springs Road, Austin, TX 78750.[1]

Does a ZIP code describe an exact neighborhood boundary?

No. Postal ZIP codes organize mail delivery. Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas are generalized statistical geographies, and neither should replace a neighborhood boundary or a specific park entrance.[2]

Sources & research notes

Local context is based on the sources below. Confirm current access, schedules, and reservations with the operator. Civic figures elsewhere on this page retain their own reporting periods.

  1. Park Directory | Austin Parks and Recreation | AustinTexas.govCity of Austin Parks and Recreation · Checked 2026-09-05
  2. ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs)U.S. Census Bureau · Checked 2026-09-05
  3. Trail Directory | Austin Parks and Recreation | AustinTexas.govCity of Austin Parks and Recreation · Checked 2026-09-05

As of October 8, 2026, Austin ZIP code 78750 had 255 open 311 service requests and 64 open code enforcement cases, out of 9,613 311 requests and 1,177 code cases recorded there since March 8, 2017, according to City of Austin open data (datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb). Austin Public Health has scored 119 restaurants and food facilities in 78750, with a median most-recent score of 90/100 and 17 currently below 80 as of September 8, 2026; 32 businesses with a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported $859,943 in alcohol sales here in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller data (dataset naix-2893).

Map of 78750

The 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78750, outlined against its 10 nearest neighbours, with 58 of the 119 inspected restaurants here — the most recently inspected ones carrying an exact geocode — plotted at their own coordinates and coloured by their most recent Austin Public Health score, newest September 8, 2026.

ZIP 78750Neighbouring ZIP (click for its page)Inspected 90 or aboveInspected 80–89Inspected Below 80

Boundary: 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78750, generalized for display. A ZCTA approximates the USPS delivery area — it is not the ZIP code itself, and nothing on this site assigns data to a ZIP using it. Restaurant points are geocoded on the Austin Public Health inspection record (dataset ecmv-9xxi). Bars are not plotted: the Comptroller publishes no venue coordinates, so they are listed below instead.

4,161
311 requests, last 12 months
41h
Median time to close16 hours slower than the city
255
311 requests open now
64
Open code casesof 1,177 ever opened
119
Restaurants inspected
90.4
Mean inspection scoreout of 100
17
Restaurants below 80at their last visit, of 119
32
Bars & restaurants reportingmixed-beverage permits, August 2026
$860K
Alcohol salesAugust 2026, alcohol only

78750 civic activity, month by month

Austin 311 logged 3,803 service requests in ZIP 78750 across the 11 complete months shown, with the busiest being June 2026 at 443. The final bar is the current month and is still filling.

311 opened 311 closed month to date (partial)
Nov ’25
Dec ’25
Jan ’26
Feb ’26
Mar ’26
Apr ’26
May ’26
Jun ’26
Jul ’26
Aug ’26
Sep ’26
Oct ’26
Monthly civic activity in ZIP 78750. 311 counts exclude requests the city marked duplicate or cancelled; code cases are counted by the month they were opened. Newest 311 record: October 8, 2026. Sources: City of Austin 311 (dataset xwdj-i9he) and Code Cases (dataset 6wtj-zbtb).
Month311 opened311 closedCode cases
November 202528025419
December 202529531115
January 202629132622
February 202627526024
March 202630528529
April 202637937543
May 202641341141
June 202644344256
July 202641940938
August 202636239041
September 202634135934
October 2026(to date)1049213

What 78750 calls 311 about

The 8 most-filed request types in ZIP 78750, all time. Together they account for 4,940 of the 9,613 requests ever recorded there — the rest are spread across dozens of smaller categories, so this is a top slice and not a full breakdown.

Top 8 of every 311 request type recorded in ZIP 78750. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.
Request typeCategoryAll timeLast 12 moOpen
GarbageWaste & Recycling1,27655011
Request Code OfficerCode Compliance & Property89743353
RecyclingWaste & Recycling61124712
BulkWaste & Recycling5793135
CompostWaste & Recycling5492916
Non Emergency Noise/AlarmPolice & Public Safety39251
Dead Animal CollectionWaste & Recycling3771765
Vehicle Abatement ReportPolice & Public Safety2591219

Compare against every Austin ZIP on the Austin 311 explorer.

Code enforcement in 78750

A code case records an allegation that Austin Code investigated. It is not a finding of wrongdoing, and no case addresses are published anywhere on this site — only these ZIP-level roll-ups.

The 4 most common violation types of 1,177 cases recorded in ZIP 78750. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.
Violation typeCasesStill openMedian days to close
Property Abatement505184.0 days
Structure Condition Violation(s)3563712 days
Land Use Violation(s)24473.0 days
Work Without Permit7224.0 days

See every violation type citywide on the Austin code complaints explorer, or the repeat offender landlord registry behind the 124 flagged cases here.

Restaurant health inspections in 78750

Austin Public Health has scored 610 inspections at 119 facilities in ZIP 78750, averaging 90.4/100. Of those scored visits, 375 scored 90 or above, 153 scored 80–89 and 82 scored below 80. The average weighs every visit rather than every restaurant, so a facility inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag.

375
Scored 90+
153
Scored 80–89
82
Scored below 80

Where 78750’s restaurants stand today

Counting each of the 119 facilities once, at its most recent scored visit: the median score is 90/100, 63 currently sit at 90 or above, and 17 are below 80 (14.3% of them). That is a different measure from the visit counts above, which weigh a frequently-inspected kitchen more heavily.

Search every scored inspection by restaurant name on the Austin restaurant health inspection explorer.

Bars and restaurants in 78750

78750 has 32 bars and restaurants reporting $859,943 in mixed-beverage sales in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller TABC data — #26 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. That is 0.9% of the $96,166,983 reported across every Austin-area ZIP for the same month.

32
Permit holders reporting
$860K
Alcohol sales, August 2026
$27K
Mean per reporting venuea few large venues pull this up
The 5 highest-grossing of the 32 mixed-beverage permit holders that filed for 78750 in August 2026. Alcohol sales only — a restaurant doing most of its business in food reports a fraction of its revenue here. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893.
VenueAugust 2026 receipts
BALCONES COUNTRY CLUB8600 BALCONES CLUB DR$199,991
JARDIN CORONA MEXICAN RESTAURANT13301 N HIGHWAY 183 STE E$99,449
PINBALLZ13729 N HIGHWAY 183 STE 200$70,178
MAIN EVENT - AUSTIN13301 N HIGHWAY 183 STE A$57,444
TEXAS ROADHOUSE13435 N HIGHWAY 183 STE 7$52,296

Only businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit file these returns, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants, coffee shops and every unlicensed kitchen in 78750 are absent from this count entirely. “Top” here means alcohol receipts reported to the state, not quality or popularity. A venue that closed keeps appearing until it stops filing, and August 2026 is the most recent month the Comptroller has published — not the current one.

Compare every Austin-area venue month by month on the Austin bar and restaurant sales explorer.

ZIP codes near 78750

Ranked by distance between ZIP centroids, so these are the nearest centres rather than a strict list of bordering ZIPs — a large ZIP can share a border and still sit further out on this measure.

Or browse every Austin ZIP code.

Common questions about 78750

Where is 78750 located?

ZIP code 78750 is in Austin, Texas. On this site it is grouped under West & Northwest. ZIP codes are postal delivery geographies, not city or council-district boundaries, so a ZIP can cross both.

Is 78750 safe?

This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any Austin ZIP code, so it cannot answer that question and does not try to. What it can tell you is what residents reported and what the city acted on: 4,161 311 service requests were filed in 78750 in the most recent 12 months of data (through October 8, 2026), 1,177 code enforcement cases have been opened there in total, and 64 of those are still open. Report counts are not a safety rating and should not be read as one: a ZIP that files more 311 requests may simply have residents who report more, and a code complaint is an allegation the city has not necessarily upheld. Source: City of Austin open data, datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb.

How many 311 requests are open in 78750?

255 311 service requests in ZIP 78750 were still open or in progress as of October 8, 2026 — 248 open and 7 in progress. Residents filed 4,161 requests there in the most recent 12 months of data and 315 in the most recent 30 days. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How fast does Austin close 311 requests in 78750?

Half of the 311 requests opened in ZIP 78750 in the last 12 months and since closed were closed within 41 hours, and nine in ten within 17 days. That is 16 hours slower than the citywide median of 25 hours. Both figures are computed the same way — median hours from opened to closed, over requests opened in the same 12-month window — which is what makes comparing them meaningful. A median describes the middle case, not the worst one. Source: City of Austin 311, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How many code enforcement cases are there in 78750?

Austin Code has opened 1,177 enforcement cases at addresses in ZIP 78750, of which 64 are not yet closed. Closed cases took a median of 5.0 days to resolve. 124 cases are flagged as related to Austin's Repeat Offender Program for multifamily properties. A code case records an allegation that was investigated, not a finding of wrongdoing, and this site publishes no case addresses. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.

How many restaurants in 78750 have been inspected?

Austin Public Health has scored 610 inspections at 119 distinct facilities in ZIP 78750, averaging 90.4/100 across those visits. That average weighs every inspection equally, so a restaurant inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag, so the newest score on file is not necessarily from this week. Source: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

How do restaurants in 78750 score on health inspections?

Taking each restaurant in ZIP 78750 at its most recent scored visit, the median score is 90 out of 100 across 119 facilities. 63 of them currently sit at 90 or above and 17 at their last visit came in below 80 — 14.3% of the ZIP's inspected facilities. The highest most-recent scores on file here include Country Home Learning Center #8 (100), Purple Sage Elementary School (100), Spicewood Elementary School (100). This counts one score per restaurant, not one per visit, so a frequently-inspected kitchen does not pull the figure on its own. A score grades a single inspection on a single day against a checklist — it is not a rating of the food or of the restaurant, and a low score is routinely corrected on the next visit. Newest inspection on file in this ZIP: September 8, 2026. Source: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

What are the top bars in 78750?

32 businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported sales in ZIP 78750 for August 2026, totalling $859,943 in alcohol receipts — #26 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. The highest-grossing that month were BALCONES COUNTRY CLUB ($199,991), JARDIN CORONA MEXICAN RESTAURANT ($99,449), PINBALLZ ($70,178). "Top" here means alcohol sales reported to the Texas Comptroller, not quality, popularity or crowd — and only businesses with a mixed-beverage permit file at all, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants and coffee shops are absent entirely. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts, dataset naix-2893.

What ZIP codes are in Austin?

This site holds civic data for the Austin-area ZIP codes covered by City of Austin 311, code enforcement and restaurant inspections — roughly the ZIPs from 78701 through 78759 plus a ring of suburban and extraterritorial ZIPs such as 78617, 78653, 78660 and 78613. The full list, with 311 and code-case counts for each, is at austintexasthings.com/zip.

Where these numbers come from

  • 311 service requests: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset xwdj-i9he. Newest request on this page: October 8, 2026. A 311 request records that someone reported something, not that the condition was verified.
  • Code enforcement cases: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset 6wtj-zbtb. A case is an allegation that was investigated, not a finding.
  • Restaurant inspections: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi. Published in irregular batches with weeks of lag. Newest scored inspection in this ZIP: September 8, 2026. A score grades one visit on one day against a checklist; it is not a rating of a restaurant.
  • Mixed-beverage receipts: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893. Figures here are for August 2026, the most recent published month. Covers only businesses holding a mixed-beverage permit, and only their alcohol sales.
  • ZIP boundary: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, generalized for display (11.8 sq mi of land in 78750). Display geometry only: no figure on this page is assigned to a ZIP by this polygon — the ZIP on every record comes from the publishing agency.
  • Twelve-month and 30-day windows are computed when the aggregates are rebuilt each night, not at the moment you load the page. This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any ZIP, and no council-district figures — ZIP codes do not nest inside council districts.