Skip to content

Austin ZIP code field guide 78660 Suburbs & city fringe

Travis County · #33 of 69 ZIPs in the 311 feed by all-time volume

Northeast Metropolitan Park at 15500 Sun Light Near Way provides a large county-operated recreation destination in Pflugerville. Its sports fields, skatepark, splash pad and BMX track operate under distinct arrangements.

7865378660787177872778728787297875378754787577875878759
78660 in context2020 Census ZCTA outlines · Postal-area approximations
The local field guide

78660: Northeast Metro’s skatepark, BMX and sports grounds

Northeast Metropolitan Park at 15500 Sun Light Near Way provides a large county-operated recreation destination in Pflugerville. Its sports fields, skatepark, splash pad and BMX track operate under distinct arrangements.

2 linked sources · Checked

A mix of field and court sports

Travis County lists baseball, soccer and cricket fields alongside basketball, tennis and pickleball courts. Several fields require reservations, so the presence of a sports facility does not establish drop-in availability.[2]

A dedicated BMX track

The county describes a BMX racetrack opened in 2015 with a start hill, asphalt turns and spectator facilities. It directs visitors to Capitol City BMX for track operation times, separate from the surrounding park.[2]

Trails and play areas beyond competition

The amenities include paved multi-use trails, playgrounds, a skatepark and a splash pad. The splash pad has a seasonal schedule; a general park visit and a water-play visit need different checks.[2]

Plan a little better

Before you go

Confirm the activity’s operator schedule
Use the linked BMX operator information for track access and the county’s own notices for the other facilities. Do not apply general park hours to every activity.[2]
Check field closures and reservations
Natural-grass sports fields have seasonal rehabilitation periods and weather-related closures. Read the county’s current field information before organizing a team outing.[2]

A few things to know

Where is Northeast Metropolitan Park?

The county lists 15500 Sun Light Near Way, Pflugerville, TX 78660. This distinguishes it from the similarly named East and Southeast Metro parks.[2]

Does a ZIP code describe an exact neighborhood boundary?

No. Postal ZIP codes organize mail delivery. Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas are generalized statistical geographies, and neither should replace a neighborhood boundary or a specific park entrance.[1]

Sources & research notes

Local context is based on the sources below. Confirm current access, schedules, and reservations with the operator. Civic figures elsewhere on this page retain their own reporting periods.

  1. ZIP Code Tabulation Areas (ZCTAs)U.S. Census Bureau · Checked 2026-09-05
  2. Northeast Metropolitan Park | Travis County Parksparks.traviscountytx.gov · Checked 2026-09-05

As of October 11, 2026, Austin ZIP code 78660 had 105 open 311 service requests and 15 open code enforcement cases, out of 22,708 311 requests and 305 code cases recorded there since January 2, 2014, according to City of Austin open data (datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb). Austin Public Health has scored 376 restaurants and food facilities in 78660, with a median most-recent score of 95/100 and 31 currently below 80 as of September 8, 2026; 48 businesses with a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported $1,603,224 in alcohol sales here in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller data (dataset naix-2893).

Map of 78660

The 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78660, outlined against its 10 nearest neighbours, with 59 of the 376 inspected restaurants here — the most recently inspected ones carrying an exact geocode — plotted at their own coordinates and coloured by their most recent Austin Public Health score, newest September 8, 2026.

ZIP 78660Neighbouring ZIP (click for its page)Inspected 90 or aboveInspected 80–89Inspected Below 80

Boundary: 2020 Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 78660, generalized for display. A ZCTA approximates the USPS delivery area — it is not the ZIP code itself, and nothing on this site assigns data to a ZIP using it. Restaurant points are geocoded on the Austin Public Health inspection record (dataset ecmv-9xxi). Bars are not plotted: the Comptroller publishes no venue coordinates, so they are listed below instead.

2,295
311 requests, last 12 months
24h
Median time to close1.0 hours faster than the city
105
311 requests open now
15
Open code casesof 305 ever opened
376
Restaurants inspected
93.3
Mean inspection scoreout of 100
31
Restaurants below 80at their last visit, of 376
48
Bars & restaurants reportingmixed-beverage permits, August 2026
$1.6M
Alcohol salesAugust 2026, alcohol only

78660 civic activity, month by month

Austin 311 logged 2,120 service requests in ZIP 78660 across the 11 complete months shown, with the busiest being May 2026 at 218. The final bar is the current month and is still filling.

311 opened 311 closed month to date (partial)
Nov ’25
Dec ’25
Jan ’26
Feb ’26
Mar ’26
Apr ’26
May ’26
Jun ’26
Jul ’26
Aug ’26
Sep ’26
Oct ’26
Monthly civic activity in ZIP 78660. 311 counts exclude requests the city marked duplicate or cancelled; code cases are counted by the month they were opened. Newest 311 record: October 11, 2026. Sources: City of Austin 311 (dataset xwdj-i9he) and Code Cases (dataset 6wtj-zbtb).
Month311 opened311 closedCode cases
November 20251891587
December 20252112434
January 20261601624
February 20261321343
March 20261941822
April 20262172237
May 20262182226
June 202621421317
July 20262142277
August 202617016311
September 202620120016
October 2026(to date)60704

What 78660 calls 311 about

The 8 most-filed request types in ZIP 78660, all time. Together they account for 11,360 of the 22,708 requests ever recorded there — the rest are spread across dozens of smaller categories, so this is a top slice and not a full breakdown.

Top 8 of every 311 request type recorded in ZIP 78660. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.
Request typeCategoryAll timeLast 12 moOpen
Loose DogAnimal Services3,2332388
Injured / Sick AnimalAnimal Services1,7411770
Animal Control - Assistance RequestAnimal Services1,52301
Parking Violation EnforcementTransportation & Streets1,3342451
Street Light Issue- AddressEnergy & Street Lights1,035822
GarbageWaste & Recycling8682109
Traffic Signal - MaintenanceTransportation & Streets8461040
Animal BiteAnimal Services780561

Compare against every Austin ZIP on the Austin 311 explorer.

Code enforcement in 78660

A code case records an allegation that Austin Code investigated. It is not a finding of wrongdoing, and no case addresses are published anywhere on this site — only these ZIP-level roll-ups.

The 4 most common violation types of 305 cases recorded in ZIP 78660. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.
Violation typeCasesStill openMedian days to close
Property Abatement18267.0 days
Structure Condition Violation(s)6036.0 days
Land Use Violation(s)5658.0 days
Work Without Permit715.5 days

See every violation type citywide on the Austin code complaints explorer.

Restaurant health inspections in 78660

Austin Public Health has scored 3,280 inspections at 376 facilities in ZIP 78660, averaging 93.3/100. Of those scored visits, 2,503 scored 90 or above, 604 scored 80–89 and 173 scored below 80. The average weighs every visit rather than every restaurant, so a facility inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag.

2,503
Scored 90+
604
Scored 80–89
173
Scored below 80

Where 78660’s restaurants stand today

Counting each of the 376 facilities once, at its most recent scored visit: the median score is 95/100, 267 currently sit at 90 or above, and 31 are below 80 (8.2% of them). That is a different measure from the visit counts above, which weigh a frequently-inspected kitchen more heavily.

Search every scored inspection by restaurant name on the Austin restaurant health inspection explorer.

Bars and restaurants in 78660

78660 has 48 bars and restaurants reporting $1,603,224 in mixed-beverage sales in August 2026, per Texas Comptroller TABC data — #14 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. That is 1.7% of the $95,923,133 reported across every Austin-area ZIP for the same month.

48
Permit holders reporting
$1.6M
Alcohol sales, August 2026
$33K
Mean per reporting venuea few large venues pull this up
The 5 highest-grossing of the 48 mixed-beverage permit holders that filed for 78660 in August 2026. Alcohol sales only — a restaurant doing most of its business in food reports a fraction of its revenue here. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893.
VenueAugust 2026 receipts
54TH STREET RESTAURANT & DRAFT19109 LIMESTONE COMMERCIAL DR$123,777
MAVERICKS1700 GRAND AVENUE PKWY STE 240$86,249
TYPHOON TEXAS18500 N STATE HIGHWAY 130$82,679
OLD GREGG BREWING COMPANY1900 E HOWARD LN BLDG H$76,615
PFLUTTO'S TAVERN20205 FM 685 STE 300$67,113

Only businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit file these returns, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants, coffee shops and every unlicensed kitchen in 78660 are absent from this count entirely. “Top” here means alcohol receipts reported to the state, not quality or popularity. A venue that closed keeps appearing until it stops filing, and August 2026 is the most recent month the Comptroller has published — not the current one.

Compare every Austin-area venue month by month on the Austin bar and restaurant sales explorer.

Economy and county context for 78660

This site publishes no economic figures at ZIP level — no ZIP-level income, employment or business counts are held here, and none are estimated from county numbers. What follows describes Travis County, the county ZIP 78660 sits in (100% of its 311 requests carry that county). A single county contains ZIP codes with very different economies, so treat these figures as the surrounding context, not as a description of 78660.

3.9%
Travis County unemploymentAugust 1, 2026
876,530
County labor force56% of the Austin metro’s

Unemployment and labor force: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (LAUS) via FRED. Population: U.S. Census Bureau annual estimate via FRED.

Across Travis County, Austin 311 has recorded 2,362,887 service requests spanning 63 ZIP codes, closing half of the last 12 months' requests within 25 hours. That corpus is City of Austin 311 only, so it counts requests made to Austin at addresses in the county — a meaningful figure for Travis, a partial one anywhere Austin is not the service provider.

Full jobs, wages and housing figures are on the Travis County economy page.

ZIP codes near 78660

Ranked by distance between ZIP centroids, so these are the nearest centres rather than a strict list of bordering ZIPs — a large ZIP can share a border and still sit further out on this measure.

Or browse every Austin ZIP code.

Common questions about 78660

Where is 78660 located?

ZIP code 78660 is in Austin, Texas, in Travis County. On this site it is grouped under Suburbs & city fringe. ZIP codes are postal delivery geographies, not city or council-district boundaries, so a ZIP can cross both.

Is 78660 safe?

This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any Austin ZIP code, so it cannot answer that question and does not try to. What it can tell you is what residents reported and what the city acted on: 2,295 311 service requests were filed in 78660 in the most recent 12 months of data (through October 11, 2026), 305 code enforcement cases have been opened there in total, and 15 of those are still open. Report counts are not a safety rating and should not be read as one: a ZIP that files more 311 requests may simply have residents who report more, and a code complaint is an allegation the city has not necessarily upheld. Source: City of Austin open data, datasets xwdj-i9he and 6wtj-zbtb.

How many 311 requests are open in 78660?

105 311 service requests in ZIP 78660 were still open or in progress as of October 11, 2026 — 100 open and 5 in progress. Residents filed 2,295 requests there in the most recent 12 months of data and 196 in the most recent 30 days. Source: City of Austin 311 service requests, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How fast does Austin close 311 requests in 78660?

Half of the 311 requests opened in ZIP 78660 in the last 12 months and since closed were closed within 24 hours, and nine in ten within 14 days. That is 1.0 hours faster than the citywide median of 25 hours. Both figures are computed the same way — median hours from opened to closed, over requests opened in the same 12-month window — which is what makes comparing them meaningful. A median describes the middle case, not the worst one. Source: City of Austin 311, dataset xwdj-i9he.

How many code enforcement cases are there in 78660?

Austin Code has opened 305 enforcement cases at addresses in ZIP 78660, of which 15 are not yet closed. Closed cases took a median of 7.0 days to resolve. A code case records an allegation that was investigated, not a finding of wrongdoing, and this site publishes no case addresses. Source: City of Austin Code Cases, dataset 6wtj-zbtb.

How many restaurants in 78660 have been inspected?

Austin Public Health has scored 3,280 inspections at 376 distinct facilities in ZIP 78660, averaging 93.3/100 across those visits. That average weighs every inspection equally, so a restaurant inspected more often counts more toward it. Austin Public Health publishes in irregular batches with weeks of lag, so the newest score on file is not necessarily from this week. Source: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

How do restaurants in 78660 score on health inspections?

Taking each restaurant in ZIP 78660 at its most recent scored visit, the median score is 95 out of 100 across 376 facilities. 267 of them currently sit at 90 or above and 31 at their last visit came in below 80 — 8.2% of the ZIP's inspected facilities. The highest most-recent scores on file here include PF - Cele Middle School (100), PF - Hendrickson Pod (100), PF - Highland Park Elementary School (100). This counts one score per restaurant, not one per visit, so a frequently-inspected kitchen does not pull the figure on its own. A score grades a single inspection on a single day against a checklist — it is not a rating of the food or of the restaurant, and a low score is routinely corrected on the next visit. Newest inspection on file in this ZIP: September 8, 2026. Source: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi.

What are the top bars in 78660?

48 businesses holding a Texas mixed-beverage permit reported sales in ZIP 78660 for August 2026, totalling $1,603,224 in alcohol receipts — #14 by those sales of the 47 Austin-area ZIP codes that reported that month. The highest-grossing that month were 54TH STREET RESTAURANT & DRAFT ($123,777), MAVERICKS ($86,249), TYPHOON TEXAS ($82,679). "Top" here means alcohol sales reported to the Texas Comptroller, not quality, popularity or crowd — and only businesses with a mixed-beverage permit file at all, so beer-and-wine-only bars, BYOB restaurants and coffee shops are absent entirely. Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts, dataset naix-2893.

What is the economy like around 78660?

No economic data is published on this site at ZIP level, so the honest answer is the county one: 78660 sits in Travis County, where unemployment was 3.9% in August 1, 2026 with a labor force of 876,530. A single county contains ZIP codes with very different economies, so treat this as context rather than a description of 78660. Sources: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis).

What ZIP codes are in Austin?

This site holds civic data for the Austin-area ZIP codes covered by City of Austin 311, code enforcement and restaurant inspections — roughly the ZIPs from 78701 through 78759 plus a ring of suburban and extraterritorial ZIPs such as 78617, 78653, 78660 and 78613. The full list, with 311 and code-case counts for each, is at austintexasthings.com/zip.

Where these numbers come from

  • 311 service requests: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset xwdj-i9he. Newest request on this page: October 11, 2026. A 311 request records that someone reported something, not that the condition was verified.
  • Code enforcement cases: City of Austin Open Data Portal, dataset 6wtj-zbtb. A case is an allegation that was investigated, not a finding.
  • Restaurant inspections: Austin Public Health, dataset ecmv-9xxi. Published in irregular batches with weeks of lag. Newest scored inspection in this ZIP: September 8, 2026. A score grades one visit on one day against a checklist; it is not a rating of a restaurant.
  • Mixed-beverage receipts: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, dataset naix-2893. Figures here are for August 2026, the most recent published month. Covers only businesses holding a mixed-beverage permit, and only their alcohol sales.
  • ZIP boundary: U.S. Census Bureau 2020 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, generalized for display (44.6 sq mi of land in 78660). Display geometry only: no figure on this page is assigned to a ZIP by this polygon — the ZIP on every record comes from the publishing agency.
  • County economy: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics and U.S. Census Bureau, retrieved from FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. County-level only — this site holds no ZIP-level economic figures and estimates none.
  • Twelve-month and 30-day windows are computed when the aggregates are rebuilt each night, not at the moment you load the page. This site publishes no crime data and no safety score for any ZIP, and no council-district figures — ZIP codes do not nest inside council districts.